Cast

We are delighted to be joined by the following cast for our 2022 production, The Card.

David Ahmad
Mayor of Bursley 2022, Harold Etches, Mrs Codleyn, Cregeen, Cllr Cotterill, Mayor of Bursley 1901, Ensemble

Theatre credits include: 

Amir in The Kite Runner (Playhouse Theatre, West End); Polonius in Hamlet (National Theatre); Miles Hendon/The Hero in The Prince & The Pauper Jago in Jago’s Box (New Vic); Dr. Watson in The Game’s Afoot & Thomas in Ernest & The Pale Moon (Les Enfants Terribles); Lord Capulet/Friar Laurence in Romeo & Juliet (Orange Tree); Perseus in Eyecatcher (Sheffield Crucible); David in Potted Potter (Little Shubert Theater, New York/Melbourne International Comedy Festival) and Potted Pirates (Pleasance); Davis in Sleeping Beauty (Colchester Mercury); Mr. Shu Fu in The Good Soul of Szechuan and Klaus Heinrich in Fear & Misery in The Third Reich (Watford Palace); Bob Cratchit in A Christmas Carol (TNT/ADGE); Charlie in Ideomotor (London Horror and Vaults Festivals); George in George’s Marvellous Medicine and Peter in Tom’s Midnight Garden (Birmingham Stage Company); Benvolio in Romeo & Juliet (Akademie der Künste, Berlin) 

 

Screen credits include: 

The Phantom of The Open (Baby Cow); Ghosts (BBC); Kat and The Band (Boudica Films); Doctors (BBC); Apple Tree Yard (Kudos) and The Frank Skinner Show (Avalon)

Gareth Cassidy
Denry Machin

Throughout his career, Gareth as worked extensively in theatre.
Audiences may recognise him for the many productions he has appeared in at the New
Vic Theatre including MARVELLOUS, THE PRINCE AND THE PAUPER, THE 39 STEPS,
TREASURE ISLAND and ASTLEY’S ASTOUNDING ADVENTURES.
His other theatre credits include: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Theatre By The Lake),
SPRING & PORT WINE (Oldham Coliseum), CINDERELLA (Lawrence Batley Theatre), THE HOBBIT, BEAUTY & THE BEAST, HANSEL & GRETEL, THE LIFE & TIMES OF MITCHELL AND KENYNON, CHRISTMAS CAROL, PIERRE POINT – A HANGMAN’S TALE, PETER PAN
and TREASURE ISLAND (Dukes Theatre), BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, TIS PITY SHE’S A
WHORE, VINCENT IN BRIXTON and SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER (Theatre by the Lake), LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Salisbury Playhouse), HEIDI, WE ARE THREE SISTERS
(Northern Broadsides), CRYING IN THE CHAPEL (Contact Theatre Manchester), IN THE PICTURE (M6 Theatre), HARD TIMES (Library Theatre Manchester), AROUND THE
WORLD IN 80 DAYS (Chipping Norton Theatre & Tour), EXCHANGE YOUR TALENT (Royal Exchange), THE WILD ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD (Sticks Theatre), HAMLET, THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Demi Paradise Theatre at Lancaster Castle), PINOCCHIO (Oldham Children’s Theatre) CELL (24/7 and Re:Play Festivals).
His TV credits include: BRASSIC (Sky Comedy), CURFEW (Sky One), SOUTH RIDING (BBC), THE GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY (World Productions), CURFEW (Tiger Aspect for Sky). Gareth also played Elton John in 7 DAYS THAT ROCKED ELTON (ITV for Channel 5).

Gareth has enjoyed working on many radio and audio-book productions including: KEEP THE HOME FIRES BURNING, AND IS THERE HONEY STILL FOR TEA (BBC Radio 4) and he is the voice of all the MEERKAT MADNESS Audio Books.

Gareth is a graduate of Manchester Metropolitan University.

Howard Chadwick
Mr Duncalf, Superintendent of Police, Mrs Machin, Cllr Barlow, Ensemble

Howard has just completed a role in the film The Young Woman and the Sea for Disney to
be seen in 2023.

Earlier this year this year he was seen in two episodes of Gentleman Jack for the BBC
He has appeared in the film Peterloo for Mike Leigh.
Theatre includes: Pride and Prejudice/ The Merry Wives of Windsor/ Jungle Book, (Grosvenor Park Open Air Season 2021), Hard Times (Northern Broadsides), By Jeeves, (Old Laundry Theatre) Dick Whittington, (Harrogate Theatre), Brassed Off (Oldham Coliseum), Othello (Stafford Gatehouse Theatre), The Lion, The Witch &The Wardrobe (Sherman Theatre) Brassed Off, (Derby Theatre) Digging In (Claybody Theatre), She Stoops To Conquer, The
Grand Gesture and A Government Inspector; (Northern Broadsides),Inherit The Wind, I Don’t Want To Set The World On Fire (New Vic, Stoke), My Last Car (509 Arts), Much Ado About Nothing, Richard III, All’s Well That Ends Well, Macbeth, Measure For Measure and Richard II, Demi – Paradise at Lancaster Castle, Beauty And The Beast, Dick Whittington, Snow White, The Sleeping Beauty, Jack And The Beanstalk and Babes In The Wood (Harrogate Theatre), Broken Time, (Three Stones Media), Twelfth Night (Cotton Grass Theatre), Hansel and Gretel,
Knife Edge (Hard Graft Theatre), The Maid Of Buttermere (Theatre By The Lake), Aladdin,
Perfect Pitch and Can’t Pay? Won’t Pay!, (Oldham Coliseum), The Mask (Action Transport Theatre), The Adventures Of Tom Sawyer (Lancaster Dukes), A Midsummer Nights Dream, The Way Of The World and Richard II (Royal Exchange), Shamer (Rocket Theatre),The Adventures Of Robin Hood and Beauty And The Beast (Worcester Swan), The Missing Link and The Big Drip (Quantum Theatre), The Sandman and A Christmas Carol (Wigan Pier Theatre). 
Other Television: The Witcher, Emmerdale, Coronation Street, 24:Seven, and Doctors.
Radio: Closely Observed Trains, Buffalo Bill And Little Matty Dyer, The Good Soldier Svejk and Excluded, BBC Radio Drama.

He trained at The Royal Welsh College of Drama

Jess Dyas 
Bursley Councillor, Ruth Earp, Penkethman, Ensemble

Darren Kuppan
Chair of the Denry Machin Society, Jock, Charles Fearns, Photographer, Ensemble

Theatre includes: PRIDE AND PREJUDICE,  THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR, THE JUNGLE BOOK (all for Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre), UNDER THREE MOONS (Box Of Tricks Theatre) AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS, HAMLET, A CHRISTMAS CAROL, ROAD, EUROPE (all as part of the Leeds Playhouse Ensemble), HARD TIMES (Northern Broadsides), BE//LONGING (Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester), PARTITION (West Yorkshire Playhouse/BBC Radio Leeds), GUARDS AT THE TAJ (Bush Theatre), CYMBELINE, THE TEMPEST (Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre), CAST THE LIGHT (Walk The Plank), EAST IS EAST (Trafalgar Studios & UK Tour), AN AUGUST BANK HOLIDAY LARK (Northern Broadsides), MELODY LOSES HER MOJO (20 Stories High), ENGLAND STREET (Oxford Playhouse), MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Royal Shakespeare Company), WE LOVE YOU CITY (Belgrade Theatre/Talking Birds), GREAT EXPECTATIONS (English Touring Theatre/Watford Palace), A CHRISTMAS CAROL (Library Theatre), RAFTA RAFTA (Bolton Octagon/New Vic Stoke), ALADDIN (Theatre Royal Stratford East), JAMAICA HOUSE (Duke’s Playhouse, Lancaster), ARABIAN NIGHTS (New Vic Stoke) and BOLLYWOOD JANE (West Yorkshire Playhouse).

Television includes: DODGER, HOME FROM HOME, CORONATION STREET, SPOOKS, BRITANNIA HIGH, EMMERDALE and THE ADAM & SHELLY SHOW.

Film includes: PIGGY (DP Films), SLOMO (dir. Katerina Pushkina), THE CHAOS THEORY (short – Atmosphere Productions).

Radio includes: BANGLA BANTAMS, OUR FRIENDS IN THE NORTH, STONE (Series 9), KARIN AND ANDREW, BETA FEMALE, FAULT LINES, PARTITION, BREAKING UP WITH BRADFORD, QUAKE, BRIEF LIVES, THE SHOW WHAT YOU WROTE, STONE, FACT TO FICTION, THE LAST SALFORD SIOUX, THE PROSPECT 2 (all for BBC Radio).

Jenny Murphy
Sculptor, Nellie, Ensemble

Jenny trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

Theatre credits include:

‘Oliver Twist’ (Storyhouse), ‘Pride & Prejudice’, ‘Merry Wives of Windsor’ and ‘The Jungle Book’ (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre), ‘Cilla – The Musical’ (UK tour), Julius Caesar (The Playground Theatre), The Little Match Girl’ (Mirth Marvel & Maud), The Decameron’ (Tara Theatre). 

Theatre includes: Private Peaceful (UK Tour); The Mousetrap (West End); The Box of Delights (Wilton’s Music Hall); Pressure (West End/UK Tour/Toronto); Anna Of The Five Towns, The Snow Queen (New Vic Theatre); Jumping Puddles (Frantic Assembly/Open Clasp, UK Tour); This Must Be The Place (Latitude Festival/Vault); Twelfth Night (Oxford Shakespeare Company); Free Fall (Pleasance, Off-West End
Award nominated Best Female); The Allotment (Live Theatre); Our Father, FlickBook (Theatre503); Burn: Fahrenheit 451 (ELAN Frantoio, Italy).

Television includes: Inspector George Gently (BBC); Flat 32 (Channel X); various Commercials.

Molly was nominated for Best Female Performance at the Off-West End Theatre Awards, was one of The Old Vic Theatre’s Old Vic 12 and is Artistic Director of Poleroid Theatre.

She trained at the Guildford School of Acting.